Computer Disposal and the Data Protection Act

Data Protection ActThe Data Protection Act 1998, more specifically the seventh principle, states that "Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data".

Most organisations spend a lot of time and money on ensuring that their data is safe. Firewalls, security policies, encryption etc. are all methods enlisted to keep personal data safe. The potential fines (currently up to £500,000) coupled with the reputational damage, ensure that we all take the security of personal data very seriously.

The security of non-personal data, which is not in scope of the Data Protection Act, however can be just as valuable. Trade secrets, network information, sales databases etc.

So, after spending a significant amount of time and money creating and securing this data, you definitely wouldn't want to see it walk out of the door. You'd be surprised...

The disposal of IT equipment isn't as glamourous as PCI compliance or cyber incidents, but take a moment to appreciate how much information may be on that broken laptop? Some companies let their staff have old PC's or laptops. They may even format or wipe the hard drives first. Sadly this is not enough. For the sake of a few pounds there is much more at stake.

Using a professional IT Disposal company such as Ace IT Recycling ensures that your data will be PERMANENTLY destroyed.

We ONLY use software which is CESG approved to securely wipe drives. In instances where this is not possible to due drive failure of because it is uneconomical to do so, the drives are crushed using out ADISA approved Disk Crusher.

You can read more about our secure data destruction methods here.

Please Contact Us if you require any more information, or call one of our team on 01342 618191.